Accident Summary Nr: 200170900 - Employee Dies after Being Burned While Cleaning Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311185748 | 03/25/2008 | 7349 | 561720 | Capital Building Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: On March 8, 2008, Employee #1 was using thinner and a floor polishing machine to clean a floor. Employee #1 was burned when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized until he died on March 24, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311185748 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |