Accident Summary Nr: 200170546 - Employee electrocuted while installing telephone line

Accident Summary Nr: 200170546 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 03/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30552628703/15/20041731238210Juseville Construction Inc

Abstract: On March 12, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a telephone line when he contacted a 4 kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305526287 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source