Accident Summary Nr: 200170041 - Employee killed in fall when lift bucket overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126958545 | 08/14/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Gasani Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was standing in the bucket of a Sky Trak aerial lift when the bucket overturned. He fell 36 ft and died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126958545 | Fatality | Concussion | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |