Accident Summary Nr: 200151397 - Employee Dies from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311136311 | 01/22/2009 | 7381 | 561612 | Suburban Security Agency, Inc |
Abstract: On January 17, 2009, Employee #1 was a security guard on patrol in a company owned patrol car. He was found dead. The medical examiner found elevated levels of carbon monoxide in his body. Tests conducted by the Suffolk County Crime Lab found that the patrol car produced levels of carbon monoxide as high as 537 ppm inside the car.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311136311 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |