Accident Summary Nr: 200151322 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311134720 | 07/15/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | West Hills Day Camp Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00pm on July 14, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman, and 4 coworkers were disassembling a Eurobungy Trampoline, Model Number 2005, Serial Number T4 023/2005. Employee #1 was standing by one of the trampoline arms that were being lowered helping to place it on a jack. The arm, a hollow aluminum pole, 4-in. in diameter, 19.67 ft long, from the opposite side moved towards Employee #1, striking him in the head. Employee #1 suffered severe head injury and was airlifted to a hospital and was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311134720 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |