Accident Summary Nr: 200151215 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200151215 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763611802/26/20071761238160Baschnagel Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a slate roof with an 8-in. by 12-in. pitch. The roof was slippery and wet, because of the rain from the previous night. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307636118 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof