Accident Summary Nr: 200151108 - Tree Trimmer Falls from Tree after Cutting His Safety Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307633297 | 01/27/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Russ Tree & Landscape Services, Llc |
Abstract: On January 26, 2006, Employee #1 was performing a tree removal operation when he apparently cut his safety line and fell 30 to 35 ft to the ground. He died two days later as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307633297 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |