Accident Summary Nr: 200151082 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200151082 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763285111/18/20051751238130National Framer'S Of Long Island

Abstract: On November 18, 2005, Employee #1, a framer, was assessing the erection of a dormer on the roof of the second floor of a private residence. As he stepped off a ladder onto the second story work area, he fell nine feet, through a sheetrock shell covering the entrance to the home. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307632851 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)