Accident Summary Nr: 200150605 - Employee killed while felling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304680499 | 12/02/2002 | 0783 | 561730 | Lawn Ranger, Inc. Dba K.O. Property Management |
Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a tree on a new home construction site. After a cut was made at the base of the tree, Employee #1 became concerned that the tree was going to fall too far into the street. He placed a 16-ft aluminum ladder to the tree to make a second, higher cut to shorten the tree before it fell. While making the higher cut, the tree started to crack at the lower cut. Although a more experienced coworker told him to discontinue the upper cut, Employee #1 continued and the tree and ladder fell, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304680499 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |