Accident Summary Nr: 200123065 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313521858 | 07/10/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Affordable Tree Care Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:52 a.m. on July 10, 2009, Employee #1 was approximately 47 ft above the ground cutting a dead tree. Employee #1 had climbed the tree and noted a soft spot and decided to climb down a few feet and make the necessary cuts with a STIHL chain saw. Two coworkers were working below applying a little pressure on the rope approximately 75-ft to 100-ft away, to help ensure the top portion of the tree fell in the desired location. One coworker stated the other coworker stumbled a little when the top of the tree came down. As the coworker was regaining his footing, the bottom portion of the tree was falling over and noticed Employee #1 and his hard hat falling in the same direction. The coworker ran up to Employee #1, but could not feel a heart beat or pulse. The coworker stated Employee #1 was secured in the tree and had his harness on. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313521858 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |