Accident Summary Nr: 200123057 - Employee Is Killed While Working in Steam Tunnel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311405229 | 06/19/2009 | 4939 | 221112 | Wisconsin Energy Corporation Dba We Energies |
Abstract: On June 19, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, both with Wisconsin Energy Corporation, were assigned the task of draining the downtown Milwaukee steam tunnel system after a large amount of rain fell in a very short period of time. This was a normal task after large rainfalls. At approximately 2:45 a.m., the two employees were working inside the MacArthur Square Parking Structure. They opened a manhole cover to drain water in the lower level of the structure. After the water drained into a steam tunnel, Employee #1 entered the tunnel to assess the situation. The coworker indicated he was the top man and never entered the tunnel. After Employee #1 descended to a landing about 14 ft down, the coworker heard some noise, followed shortly by screaming. As Employee #1 was climbing out of the manhole, the coworker directed a parking attendant to summon emergency responders. The coworker then took it upon himself to drive Employee #1 to a fire station about three blocks away, where he was given initial treatment prior to transport. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns over his entire body and respiratory burns. On July 6, 2009, Employee #1 died in the hospital. The coworker stated that he did not see any steam in the tunnel or hear a release of steam at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311405229 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |