Accident: 200123008 - Four Employees Are Burned By Coal Dust Flash Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311402952 | 02/03/2009 | 1799 | Thyssenkrupp Safway,Inc. |
On February 3, 2009, four employees were erecting a scaffold inside the hopper cone of a Rotary Car Dumper dust collector. They were providing a work platform for repair of the dust collector's sprinkler system. There was coal dust falling and suspended within the hopper, and accumulated at the base of the hopper. They were using 500 watt halogen work lights and ferrous tools, which are both potential ignitions sources. The four employees were burned when the coal dust ignited, which resulted in a flash fire/deflagration. The employees were hospitalized for treatment of their burns.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 65 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311402952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 311402952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 311402952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Fire/explosion |
||
4 | 311402952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Fire/explosion |