Accident Summary Nr: 200123008 - Four Employees Are Burned by Coal Dust Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311402952 | 02/03/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Thyssenkrupp Safway,Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2009, four employees were erecting a scaffold inside the hopper cone of a Rotary Car Dumper dust collector. They were providing a work platform for repair of the dust collector's sprinkler system. There was coal dust falling and suspended within the hopper, and accumulated at the base of the hopper. They were using 500 watt halogen work lights and ferrous tools, which are both potential ignitions sources. The four employees were burned when the coal dust ignited, which resulted in a flash fire/deflagration. The employees were hospitalized for treatment of their burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 65 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311402952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 311402952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 311402952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
4 | 311402952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |