Accident Summary Nr: 200122588 - Employee Is Run Over And Killed By Fork Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307057562 | 09/13/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Custom Structural, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 9, 2004, Employee #1, an iron worker, was working on a 32,000-square-ft precast building. Employee #1 was bent over cutting rebar when a coworker backed over him with a Terex SS-1048 Turbo rough terrain forklift causing fatal injuries. At the time of the accident the back-up alarm was properly working on the forklift.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307057562 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |