Accident Summary Nr: 200122539 - Employees are overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122410442 | 11/17/2003 | 5085 | 423840 | Great Lakes Rubber & Supply Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2003, a three-year-old HVAC system heat exchanger, which had rusted from the inside out, overexposed workers to carbon monoxide. Workers were evacuated from the building and Employee's #1, 2, 3, and 4 were hospitalized for observation due to asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122410442 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 122410442 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 122410442 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 122410442 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | General office clerks |