Accident Summary Nr: 200122539 - Employees are overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200122539 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12241044211/17/20035085423840Great Lakes Rubber & Supply Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2003, a three-year-old HVAC system heat exchanger, which had rusted from the inside out, overexposed workers to carbon monoxide. Workers were evacuated from the building and Employee's #1, 2, 3, and 4 were hospitalized for observation due to asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, HEAT EXCHANGER, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122410442 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 122410442 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
3 122410442 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
4 122410442 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia General office clerks