Accident Summary Nr: 200122463 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Contact Utility Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305279473 | 08/14/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Wisconsin Electric Power Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 14, 2003, a crew of three was tasked with setting a new electrical utility pole that was intended to eventually raise the overhead electrical utility line from the current height position. The hole for the pole was first dug using the auger attached to the boom of the truck. Once the hole was dug, the new utility pole was picked up by attaching a steel link chain sling around the pole and attached to a hook that was lowered from the boom truck nylon rope. The pole was lifted between the east primary wire, 4.8kv phase to ground, and the center neutral. The pole was set and dirt was back-filled and tampered into place using a hydraulic tamper. Two crew members were accomplishing shoveling of dirt into the hole and tamping of the back-filled dirt. The boom operator at this time was attempting to disengage the steel chain sling from the pole that had hung up on the pole. In an attempt to release the sling, the operator lowered the boom so that the sling would release. As the boom was lowered, the hydraulic hoses that are strengthened with steel coil came into contact with the east primary energizing the boom truck and subsequently the hydraulic tamper being operated by a crew member electrocuting him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305279473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |