Accident Summary Nr: 200103505 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313455453 | 06/17/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Joseph Carey Roofing & Construciton Corp. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2009, an employee and the crew were installing a new roof to an existing building. This work had been continuous for approximately 1 year. A section of the metal deck and the insulation, adjacent to the new deck section recently installed, gave away, causing the employee to fall to the ground below. The employee fell 35-40 feet to the ground and was killed. A possible factor in the cause of the employee's death was potentially stepping onto the rusty preexisting roof section.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313455453 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |