Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200103463 - One Employee Dies, One Is Unconscious from Carbon Monoxide
Accident Summary Nr: 200103463 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/24/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313111429 | 04/27/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Stone Equity Group |
Abstract:
On April 24, 2009, Employee #1 and #2, independent contractors, were working through the night in an abandoned house. The two employees were using a gas powered generator to power a few small lights and a paint sprayer. The generator was placed in the basement with a small window opened; there were no other windows open in the house. At approximately 9:00 a.m., a coworker entered the house and found Employee #1 and #2 unconscious. Local authorities were notified. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and Employee #2 was pronounced dead at the site. The local fire department responders monitored interior levels of carbon monoxide in excess of 700 ppm. Because Employee #1 and #2 were both independent contractors, no citations were issued.
Keywords:
UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, PAINT, LIGHTING, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313111429 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |