Accident Summary Nr: 200103380 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Truck Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312816416 | 12/12/2008 | 4212 | 484110 | Con-Way Freight |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 9, 2008, Employee #1, a commercial truck driver, was delivering supplies to a lighting company. The lighting facility did not have a loading dock and 50 boxes needed to be unloaded from the back of the trailer. Employee #1 was unloading materials from the trailer, which was 28 feet in length, by passing boxes from the tail-end of the trailer to a worker that was located on the ground. While passing a box to the worker, Employee #1 fell about 3.67 feet and struck his head on the asphalt surface below. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to Akron General Medical Center, where he died due to the serious head injury. The accident report revealed that it was icy and raining at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312816416 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |