Accident Summary Nr: 200103364 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311472112 | 02/06/2008 | 3316 | 331221 | Republic Engineered Products |
Abstract: On February 6, 2008, Employee #1, working for Republic Engineered Products, was lowering a boom into a rack on a spreader beam. Employee #1 had crawled underneath the spreader beam to hook the load. While Employee #1 was hooking the 1,926 pound. spreader, the bar came down onto Employee # 1's back, causing multiple rib fractures, breaking his spine, and collapsing his lung. The employee was hospitalized and later placed in a drug induced coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311472112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |