Accident Summary Nr: 200103109 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312545213 | 08/26/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | T&F Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 28, 2008, an employee was working to remove roofing material to prepare the roof in order to install a new roofing material. A coworker, who was watching and working with him to remove, saw the material, Tectum, break and the employee fall through the roof. The employee fell to the floor, striking his head as he landed and was pronounced dead at the worksite. At the time of the accident, employees were working on a roof and exposed to falls of more than 6 feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312545213 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |