Accident Summary Nr: 200102689 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200102689 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31057285412/02/20063312331221Loveman Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, the lead operator of a dual overhead crane operation, was moving a 10-foot wide by 40-foot long by 0.375-inch thick steel plate weighing 6,100 pounds. The steel plate was being transferred through a building by Employee #1 and a coworker using pendant controls. As the load was being moved, Employee #1, holding a pendant control box, walked around machinery and stepped over a walkway obstruction and under the load. The load shifted and the hangers slipped from the edges, causing the steel plate to fall. The steel plate fell onto Employee #1 and crushed and killed him. Further investigation revealed that each crane hoist block had a double wire rope sling with structural lifting devices and hangers attached to the side edges of the steel plate. However, the load was not balanced and secured. In addition, the lifting devices were not approved, the operators were not designated overhead crane operators, and there was not a qualified responsible person in charge of the operation.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310572854 Fatality Other Occupation not reported