Accident Summary Nr: 200102507 - Employee Dies after Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310329164 | 08/14/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Mike Mcgarry & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on August 19, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman painter, was on a 19-in.-wide platform set on a 6-ft-high mobile scaffold, painting a newly-constructed wall in a Pepsi plant. When he complained that his air hose was caught, a laborer working in an adjacent searched for the problem. While doing this, he heard the Employee #1 fall. Employee #1 landed on a concrete floor, striking his head on conveyor equipment. When the laborer reached Employee #1, he was on the floor between the wall and the scaffold, bleeding from his nose and mouth. He was hospitalized at Akron City Hospital, where he died later that day. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and safety glasses at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310329164 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |