Accident Summary Nr: 200101327 - Employees exposed to silica dust and develop silicosis

Accident Summary Nr: 200101327 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30448883602/13/200232620Hall China Co.

Abstract: On February 19, 2002, Employee #2 was working in the slip house. Employee #1 had worked in the slip house; however, he was now deceased. In the slip house, a raw material containing siliceous particles is mixed with other material to form clay, which is used to make kitchen and restaurant pottery. During the mixing of materials, the slip house would become dusty. Employee #1 and #2 would use dust masks while within the slip house, but the ventilation was inadequate to reduce the respirable dust in their working environment. The employees started working in the slip house in the late 1970s. Furthermore, besides working in the slip house, both employees had worked in the glaze making area. On February 20, 2002 and March 26, 2002, air samples were taken and the measurements indicated that the silica level of glaze making area and in the batching area were borderline with the silica PEL, and some are above the silica ACGIH TLV. Currently, both employees have been diagnosed with silicosis. No citations for overexposure to silica were issued at this time, but the employer was advised to continue with their respiratory protection program and to improve the engineering controls. Citations were issued for inadequate hazard communication training in silica hazards and for failure to provide coveralls or other protective clothing for employees exposed to silica in the workplace.

Keywords: DUST, RESPIRATORY TRACT, DUST INHALATION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304488836 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction
2 304488836 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction