Accident Summary Nr: 200083665 - Employee Dies of Heart Disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311770309 | 10/18/2009 | 1799 | 236220 | Marlette Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2009, Employee #1 was doing trim work and appeared to have fallen and struck his head against the kitchen island and died. An autopsy determined he died of heart disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311770309 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall, other |