Accident Summary Nr: 200051902 - Employee killed after being run over truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303734123 | 10/23/2002 | 7534 | 326212 | Dale'S Tire & Retreading Co. Inc. | 
Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1, working for a tire repair company, was dispatched to change tires on a semi-truck at a large local sugar processing plant. Employee #1 was met at the site by a truck driver from the sugar processing plant. The truck driver had already pulled the semi-truck into the garage for Employee #1 to change the tire. After changing the tire, Employee #1 returned to his truck to get some paperwork and the truck driver went to pull the semi-truck out of the maintenance garage to meet Employee #1 in the office to complete the paperwork. The truck driver, opened the North door of the facility, climbed into the semi-truck, started it up and pulled away. Employee #1, for an undetermined reason, stepped in between the trailer and the "pup" trailer being towed behind it. As the truck pulled out of the garage Employee #1 was caught by the front wheels of the "pup" trailer, knocked down and subsequently ran over. The truck had run over the body lengthwise from the employee's feet to his head. The truck driver did not know the employee was being run over so he continued to pull the truck around and parked it in the adjacent parking lot. When the truck driver came into the garage area he saw Employee #1 lying in a pool of blood. The truck driver called the dispatcher and had the dispatcher call for emergency medical assistance. Emergency units responded immediately after receiving the call. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303734123 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | 