Accident Summary Nr: 200050953 - Employee's knees injured when raised by hydraulic table

Accident Summary Nr: 200050953 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30005905206/15/200034960Hoover Materials Handling Group, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning against a hydraulic table, putting a label in place, when the table was raised. He was lifted up by his kneecaps, which suffered severe nerve damage.

Keywords: KNEE, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC TABLE, COMMUNICATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300059052 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported