Accident Summary Nr: 200040624 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHEN CROSS-TIMBER BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305235954 | 08/07/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Texas/New Mexico Power Co |
Abstract: An electric utility worker was replacing cross-timbers on a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. A cross member broke, causing the employee to fall about 16 meters to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305235954 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |