Accident Summary Nr: 200040350 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302270988 | 10/29/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Kuykendal Lumber Company |
Abstract: Between 9:00 and 9:30 a.m. on October 25, 1999, Employee #1, of the family-run Kuykendall Lumber Company, was felling a Douglas fir when it fell on top of him. He was killed. The tree was approximately 15 in. in diameter at the base.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302270988 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |