Accident Summary Nr: 200031987 - Employee Dies in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306002189 | 11/06/2003 | 8322 | 624190 | Regency Tuckpointing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 17, 2003, a fire broke out on the twelfth floor of a county administration building. Employee #1, who worked for Central States Institute of Addiction, a program of Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Chicago, died in the fire of asphyxia, due to exposure to carbon monoxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306002189 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |