Accident Summary Nr: 200030476 - Employee drowns after falling from dock work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122155401 | 08/03/1998 | 5093 | 0 | 138 Scrap |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was part of a crew that was dismantling a tug boat. He left the boat but had not returned by the end of the workday. Coworkers searched unsuccessfully for him until late that day; when he did not show up for work in the morning, they contacted the police and fire departments. Employee #1 was found dead in the water at the end of a dock that was used as a work platform. He had apparently fallen into the water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122155401 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |