Accident Summary Nr: 200021442 - Employee killed by flying steel decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302131867 | 03/04/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Lehalgen Realty, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 4, 1999, Employee #1 was retrieving a piece of steel I-beam to weigh down some loose steel decking that had been stored on the roof of an office building under construction. It was windy, and a strong wind gust lifted the loose decking material. Employee #1 was struck between two and four times by flying steel sheets, and was pushed and then knocked over the edge of the roof. He fell 12 stories (approximately 154 ft 7 in.) to the ground, and was killed. Earlier that morning, a coworker had used a beam to weigh down the steel sheets, but this had proved inadequate. Prior to the accident, a wire rope perimeter guardrail system had been in place, but subsequent investigation revealed that it had not been adequately designed or installed, as per OSHA standards T8CCR 1926.502(b)(3) and T8CCR 1926.502(b)(4). It was also determined that the decking was not adequately stored to prevent sliding or falling, a violation of OSHA standard T8CCR 1926.250 (a)(1).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 12 | 154 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302131867 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 154 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |