Accident Summary Nr: 200012870 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Chainsaw Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314818139 | 08/10/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Hentges Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2010, Employee #1, a 30-year-old tree service company worker, was trimming tree limbs away the service feed (power line) going into a customer's home. While in the basket of the truck-mounted aerial lift, at 25 feet above ground, Employee #1 pulled the chain saw out of the cradle holding it. The chain saw made contact with the energized power line, and Employee #1 was immediately electrocuted. Once the basket of the lift was lowered to the ground, a fellow tree trimmer tried CPR. However, attempts to resuscitate Employee #1 were unsuccessful. Reportedly, Employee #1was dead when EMS (emergency medial services) personnel and the coroner arrived at the accident scene. Weather conditions were extremely hot but favorable on the day of the accident. The temperature was 95 degrees, with a heat index factor of 105 degrees (apparently Fahrenheit). The sky was clear, and no wind was blowing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314818139 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |