Accident Summary Nr: 200012326 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110463650 | 09/29/2005 | 2599 | 337127 | Vitro Seating Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2005, Employee #1, of Vitro Seating Products, Incorporated, dropped his keys down an elevator shaft opening. He went down to the basement level to retrieve the keys from the elevator pit. Employee #1 was leaning down into the pit opening, and the elevator came down to the basement level and struck Employee #1's upper torso, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110463650 | Fatality | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |