Accident Summary Nr: 200012250 - Lineman Is Electrocuted by Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307276519 | 06/08/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Cuivre River Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 8, 2005, Employee #1, a lineman, was in an aerial lift approximately 20 ft from ground working on a power line. He had just finished jumpering out the top of two cut-outs on a utility pole and was relocating to transfer power to a utility pole approximately a quarter mile away. Employee #1 contacted a 7,200 volt distribution line and was electrocuted. His left hand, right forearm, and right wrist had electric burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307276519 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |