Accident Summary Nr: 200012185 - Employee Is Killed in Kiln Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110457744 | 04/19/2005 | 2861 | 325191 | Royal Oak Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: The kiln foreman and Employee #1 went to relight a charcoal kiln. The kiln was lit during the early morning (third shift). The temperature of the kiln did not continue to rise and peak in a normal manner during the charcoal making process. The temperature started to rise than fell during the start of day shift. Employee #1 called the kiln foreman. Both the kiln foreman and Employee #1 went to the kiln that had the temperature drop. They tried to relight the kiln when a "burp" occurred, and the doors were blown off of the kiln. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 35 ft. The kiln foreman was thrown approximately 42 ft. Employee #1 later died from head trauma. The kiln foreman survived with broken bones and other injuries. The original report did not have an Injury Line for the foreman.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110457744 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |