Accident Summary Nr: 200012136 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307272104 | 10/21/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | The Shade Tree Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2004, Employee #1, a crew foreman, completed cutting a top from a tree, as part of normal line maintenance work. When Employee #1 was descending the tree and was at approximate height of 29 ft, the tree gave way at the root. It tilted and lodged into another tree, entrapping Employee #1 between the tree and the approximate 20 to 25 ft high, 7200-volt overhead power line, from which it was being trimmed away. Employee #1 was exposed to the electric shock, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307272104 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |