Accident Summary Nr: 200010312 - Three employees suffer from smoke inhalation in store fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302253778 | 11/24/1998 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Supercenter |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working in a store when a fire started in the men's clothing department. Customers helped them put out the blaze using fire extinguishers. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized for treatment of smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302253778 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302253778 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 302253778 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |