Accident Summary Nr: 200002954 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Servicing Air Conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313405268 | 11/06/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Ihp Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 5, 2009, Employee #1, a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) repairman, was servicing an air conditioning unit. He contacted a fan motor support arm that was not properly grounded to earth and was energized when the fan motor shorted. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313405268 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |