Accident Summary Nr: 200001568 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Branches
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305390304 | 04/15/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Denesco Inc. Dba Denes & Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a tree that had branches close to overhead power lines energized at 7,200 volts. At some point while he was in the tree, the employee or tree branches he was touching came into contact with the power lines. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305390304 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |