Accident Summary Nr: 200001493 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY BROKEN UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305384307 | 09/16/2002 | 4911 | 221122 | Kansas City Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A three-person power line crew was removing a three-phase overhead phase line. A power line worker was in the bucket of an aerial lift, preparing to lower a neutral conductor. A tractor-trailer rig approached the area from the east, and the two employees on the ground signaled it to a stop. The employee in the aerial lift swung the boom to the south to allow the truck to pass. He remained in the bucket and, while the truck was passing, the vehicle got caught on a cable television cable. The tension on the line broke a utility pole, which struck the employee in the bucket in the back. He was taken to a hospital, where he remained in intensive care for 16 days until he died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305384307 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |