Accident Summary Nr: 200001220 - Employee killed when caught in meat blender auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304301104 | 05/18/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Premium Standard Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell into the hopper of the double auger meat blender. The interlocked gate closed, initiating start up of the machine, and causing fatal laceration injuries to Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304301104 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |