Accident Summary Nr: 200001154 - Employee struck by falling load is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303211171 | 01/05/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Cox Air Systems, Inc. |
| 303211304 | 01/08/2001 | 3692 | 0 | Hawker Power Systems, Inc. |
| 303211221 | 01/08/2001 | 7353 | 0 | Carson Mitchell, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 2001, a sheet metal worker and a crane operator were in the process of moving a fan unit for a dust collection system from its holding area to a concrete pad. The fan unit had been rigged with three nylon web slings 2 inches wide and 10 ft long attached to the crane hook. As the load was being raised and moved, approximately 5 to 6 ft., Employee #1 attempted to cross over from one side of the raised fan unit to get to the other side of the fan unit. Employee #1 was between the existing dust collection system and the raised load when two nylon slings broke. He was struck by the load and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303211171 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 303211304 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303211221 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |