Accident Summary Nr: 19095.015 - Employee trips and falls onto concrete floor, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 19095.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
467299.01506/13/2012331221Central Steel & Wire Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on June 12, 2012, Employee #1 a transportation driver was standing on top of a flatbed trailer loading freight inside a warehouse. Employee #1 was directing a coworker, crane operator, to load steel rods onto a flatbed trailer. The trailer was five feet high from the bed of the trailer to the concrete floor. The employee began walking backward to direct the load when he tripped on a bundle of steel. Employee #1 then fell backward over a staked chain barrier (22 inches high) on the side of the trailer onto a concrete floor below. The coworker witnessed the accident. Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Hospital in Chicago where he later died as a result of brain injuries. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 467299.015 50 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy