Accident Summary Nr: 18181164 - Employee killed when crushed by mechanical gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18181164 | 07/09/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Construction Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:53 a.m. on July 4, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to open the northwest remote-controlled gate to enter a facility. When the gate opened, Employee #1 became caught between the stationary upright of the chain-link fence and the gate. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 18181164 | Fatality | Asphyxia | General office clerks | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |