Accident Summary Nr: 18115.015 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown From Forklift Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 452073.015 | 05/31/2012 | 238120 | Steel Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 31, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a lighting fixture at the roofline that was not functional and was standing in a shop built man-basket that was resting on the forks of a Catepillar V50C, 5000 lb lift capacity. The Catepillar was mounted on a flatbed trailer of a truck to extend it's height capacity. Another worker was operating the forklift and left it in position while he looked for a pair of gloves for Employee #1. Before departing, the worker did not set the parking brake. While the worker was gone, the forklift moved or tipped forward and Employee #1 was catapulted from the man-basket when the forklift hit an adjacent shear press. Employee #1 struck the floor about 20 feet away with his head and was killed immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 452073.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |