Accident Summary Nr: 172318.015 - Employee falls from ladder jack scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1790967.015 | 11/29/2024 | 238160 | Ultimate Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:33 a.m. on September 16, 2024, an employee was engaged in roofing-related activities from a ladder jack scaffold. The employee fell from the scaffold and sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries. The employee landed on the decking below the scaffold and died from injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1790967.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |