Accident Summary Nr: 171898.015 - Employee is struck by falling truss, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1788369.015 | 07/02/2024 | 236115 | Kb Home Orlando Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 27, 2024, Employee #1, along with a coworker, was standing atop roof trusses that had already been installed while two additional roof trusses were being lifted into position by a crane. Each of the two trusses, approximately 20 feet long and weighing about 100 pounds, became dislodged from the chains used for rigging and struck Employee #1, causing him to lose balance and fall approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor. The employee suffered blunt force trauma and was initially hospitalized. He later died from his injuries approximately three days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1788369.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |