Accident Summary Nr: 171262306 - Employee caught between box and conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306449448 | 05/09/2003 | 4215 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2003, Employee #1 was dislodging boxes on large conveyor. Another employee restarted the conveyor and Employee #1 was caught between a box and another, smaller conveyor. The restart warning alarm was not working. Employee #1 had contusions and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306449448 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |