Accident Summary Nr: 171182.015 - Employee dies from asphyxiation when overcome by chemical ga
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1720558.015 | 01/09/2024 | 424720 | Abc Propane Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 30, 2023, an employee working for a propane supplier was removing a toilet fixture to unclog a septic drain line. The employee poured muriatic acid into the septic line when he was overcome by gases released from the line. The employee died from asphyxiation due to high concentrations of hydrogen sulfide and carbon monoxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1720558.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |