Accident Summary Nr: 171110612 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127415479 | 08/06/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Nipsco Angola Line Operating Headquarters |
Abstract: Two power line workers were installing a new three-phase service for a customer. One of the power line workers was in an insulated aerial lift. The other worker was on the ground. The aerial lift bucket contacted a 12.5-kilovolt overhead power line. The circuit breaker for the power line tripped and reset twice. The worker on the ground did not see the contact, but heard it. He called for help and lowered the bucket with the lower-level controls. The employee in the bucket had been electrocuted. The employee on the ground received an electric shock and sustained burns. (The original form did not describe how he was injured.) He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127415479 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 127415479 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |